Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies to ecofort ag (gtech.ecofort.ch / ecofort.ch)

Privacy is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your personality and privacy. We also want to ensure the protection and lawful processing of your personal data.

It is important to us that you agree to the processing of your personal data. With this privacy policy we inform you comprehensively about our data processing methods. And you decide if you want to process your personal data.

When we talk about the processing of your personal data in this privacy policy, we mean any handling of your personal data. These include, for example: storage, administration, use, transmission, deletion.

We collect personal information to provide better services to our customers. We are convinced that aligning our activities with the wishes and needs of our customers should make your daily life easier. Better services can be:

  • Orientation of the product range to customer needs
  • Personalizing customer communication so you can find offers that fit your needs and receive less advertising overall
  • Simplify processes, such as purchases or bookings, to help you get there faster

Credit check when buying on account

If you want to purchase a product on account (payable 30 days after product delivery), we may collect credit information from CRIF on the basis of mathematical-statistical procedures in order to safeguard our legitimate interests. CRIF AG is the leading provider of credit risk management, anti-fraud and address management solutions in Switzerland. To do this, we provide CRIF with the personal data required for a credit check and use the information received on the statistical probability of default for a balanced decision on the creation, conduct or termination of the contractual relationship.

Disclosure of data for the fulfillment and processing of your order

For fulfillment of the contract, we will pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods.

Depending on which payment service provider you select in the checkout, we will forward payment data collected to the credit institution commissioned with the payment and any payment service providers commissioned by us to process the payments or to the selected payment service. In part, the selected payment service providers also collect this data themselves, provided that you create an account there. In this case, you must log in to the payment service provider with your login during the ordering process. In this respect, the privacy policy of the respective payment service provider applies.

What data is being collected?

When you visit this site, you may provide us with two types of information: personal information that we use to process orders or information requests, and website information (such as the duration and frequency of visits, language and country preferences, type of browser, etc.) on anonymous basis. We use Google Analytics to create anonymized site statistics to improve the user experience.

Like most websites, we use a standard technology known as "cookies" (See below " What are cookies? ") And server log information to determine information about anonymous visitor behavior on our websites. Data collected through the server may include: date and time of visits, web pages visited, time spent on our web pages, as well as traffic sources and bounce rates.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document that carries a unique but anonymous identification. Today, cookies are a prerequisite for the correct functioning of many websites and online shops. A cookie can NOT pass on any other data from your hard drive (including viruses).

Webanalyse mit Google (Universal) Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.ch). Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow you to analyze the use of the website, such as so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer. The generated information about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. By activating IP anonymisation on this website, the IP address will be shortened prior to transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The anonymized IP address provided by Google Analytics within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser add-on for disabling Google Analytics

Your rights

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (FADP), you have a right to free information about your stored data (article 8 FADP) as well as a right of correction (article 5 paragraph 2 FADP).

In addition, you can request that your data gets deleted, as far as they are no longer required for the contract and require the blocking of your data.

Requests for information and requests for blocking or cancellation may also be addressed in electronic form to the competent authority.

For questions regarding the procurement and processing of your personal data and for requests for information and rectification, please contact:
ecofort ag
Tel. 032 322 31 11
ecofort contact